Login
FacebookGoogle+

Saturday 10/09/2016

Preview NAAG Exhibition at Hannah’s

Saturday saw the preview of our 2016 Exhibition at Hannah’s

The new hall layout and skilful hanging gave fresh and light look showing this year’s exhibits in fine style

The award ceremony (results below) was followed by an excellent afternoon tea which was only surpassed by the high standard of this year’s entries

Many thanks to all who attended and to our Exhibition Committee for all their work in creating what is sure to be another success

 

 

Newton Abbot Art Group at Hannah’s 2016

 

Winners

Best in Exhibition                                                             Samantha Lee-Brina                       Dartmoor Coaching Inn

Best Watercolour                                                             Jan White                                            Nectar Collectors

Best Oil Painting                                                               Bryan Hill                                             The Dart at Stoke Gabriel

Best Acrylic                                                                   Jacqui Thomson                                Estuary

Best Pastel/Coloured Pencil/Graphite                              Maxine Adams                                  Eagle Own

Most Innovative or Mixed Media Painting                         Jacqui Thomson                                Reflecting Life

Best 3D sculpture/Artwork                                              Jan Newton                                        Fabulous Beasties ‘Moose’

 

Highly Commended Best in exhibition                                Julia Hallett                                         Serenity

Highly Commended  Watercolour                                       Kathie Weedon                                Honeysuckle

Highly Commended Oil                                                      Mary Sutherland-Gardner           Summer Past

Highly Commended Acrylic                                                 Robert Bruce                                     Shades of Blue

Highly Commended pastel/Coloured

   Pencil/Graphite                                                             Julia Hallett                                         Tiger’s Eyes

Highly Commended Most Innovative or

  Mixed Media                                                                   Irene Hill                                              Sunrise over Watergate Bay

Highly Commended 3D sculpture/artwork                          Tom Barnes                                        Cedric

    

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exhibitions 2016

Newton Abbot Art Group at Hannahs

Will be at the Experience Warehouse at Hannahs, Seale Hayne – Newton Abbot – from 10 – 25 September. Pictures to be delivered morning of Fri 9 Sept.

This exhibition coincides with a) Open Studios Devon, and b) The exciting Harry Potter Illustrations exhibition being held in the main gallery at Seale Hayne

Please find link the entry form for your artwork.

Deadline for entries is 18 August so that we have plenty of time to get labels etc. to you.

We already have an advertisement in the Open Studios guide, nbow widely distributed, and we are promoting the exhibition in several other publications

 

 

 

 

Our 2016 summer exhibition at TAAG was launched with a fabulous cream tea and cakes, accompanied by music from Sophie and Tony. Trophies and certificates were awarded by our new Chairman Bryan Hill in 6 categories, thanks to our judges Lisa Class and Bev Samler. A great exhibition with over 100 paintings on show. Comments in our visitor's book include 'a joy' 'a wonderful exhibition of art'. 'A beautiful selection of pictures and other items - well done'.

 

 

 

Award winners were as follows :-

Overall Winner - "Lakeside at Heligan" by Ann Ward

Best W/Colour - " The Ness" by Fay Berry

Best Oil - "Regatta" by Bryan Hill

Best Acrylic - "Haytor Quarry" by Virginia Griem

Best Pastel/Multimedia - "Girl In A Straw Boater" by Jan Newton

Best Innovative - "Hot Iris" by Irene Hill

 

Highly Commended Overall Winner - "Rose Walk" by Diana Lewis

Highly Commended W/Colour - "Hidden Bridge Haldon" by Patricia Tout

Highly Commended Oil - "Winter Sun" by Bryan Hill

Highly Commended Acrylic - "Mum and Babies" by Jean Gould

Highly Commended Pastel - "Towards The Tors" by Ann Ward

Highly Commended Innovative - "Breakfast On The Teign" Jan White

Click for Map