Login
FacebookGoogle+

Newton Abbot Art Group - Autumn Exhibition from 21st to 27 October, 2023

A very successful exhibition enjoyed by all.  Tony Berry won the Rosemary Batting Award for best seascape/landscape, and Lesley Byers and Jacqui Thomson jointly won the Public vote for favourite picture.

 

 

 

 

Newton Abbot Art Group’s  Summer Exhibition 2023 was held at Newton Abbot Library.

A smaller exhibition than usual, but intimate and friendly, snuggled among the books.

Many of our new members exhibited and sold, and the exhibition was judged this year by Lynn West, Centre Manager of the Passmore Edwards Centre, and John Skinner.

Awards results.

WINNERS

Best in Show - Kynance Cove by Maggie Laporte Banks

Best watercolour - Lydford Gorge by Patricia Tout

Best Oil - Valley of Flowers by Jan Newton

Best Acrylic - Sense of The Sea by Jane Johns

Best pastel/coloured pencil graphite - Monarch of The Glen by Gerry Glinsman

Best Innovative painting - Kynance Cove by Maggie Laporte Banks

Best 3D - Seed Pod by Fernley Tout

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Best in Show - On Golden Pond by Irene Hill

Watercolour - Pansies and Violas by Diana Lewis

Oil - Summer on Exeter Cathedral Green by Mary Sutherland Gardner

Acrylic - On Golden Pond by Irene Hill

Pastel/coloured pencil graphite - American Kestrel by Diana Lewis

Innovative painting - Meadowlands by Kathie Weedon

3D - Marmite by Jan Newton

 

People's Vote - Old Friends by Bryan Hill

 

See below photographs of the exhibition and award winners.

 

  •  
  •  

  •  

  • BELOW ARE THE RESULTS OF OUR 2022 SUMMER EXHIBITION AWARDS

    Maisie Macgregor Rose Bowl for overall winner

    Waterside by Mary O’Dell

    Founder’s Cup for best watercolour

    Fish by Jan Newton

    Norman Buckle Cup for best oil

    Sunset at Avonwick by Ann Ward

    Tom Barnes Trophy for best acrylic

    Courtenay Street – by Virginia Griem

    June Collis Cup for best pastel/coloured pencil/graphite

    Harvest Mouse by Gerry Glinsman

    Cup for most innovative or mixed media painting

    One of these days by Jacqui Thomson

    Sid Weedon Trophy for best miniature painting

    River Dart by Patricia Tout

    Candle Bowl for best 3D artwork

    Hares Planter by Virginia Griem

     

    Highly Commended

    Overall artwork – Colours of Dartmoor by Ann Ward

    Watercolour -  St Paul’s Cathedral by Carole Phillips

    Oil – Cockington Village 3 by Bryan Hill

    Acrylic – Band on the Run by Irene Hill

    Pastel/coloured pencil/graphite – Carrots Please by Patricia Tout

    Innovative or Mixed Media – The Deep by Kathie Weedon

    Miniature – Stillness by Rob Walling

    3D Artwork – Seed Pod by Fernley Tout

 

 

 

 

=================================================================================================

 

We are delighted that Julia Hallett has won the Newton Vase for her painting of a Nuthatch.

Julia’s painting was chosen in the Public Vote during our 2021 Summer Art Exhibition held at Newton’s Place.

Many congratulations Julia.

  

 

EXHIBITION JULY 2021

Exhibition 2019

Exhibition 2018/2017

Exhibition 2016

Exhibition 2015

 

 

 

sitemap | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement