Our Next Exhibition is our Spring 2024 Exhibition to be held
at Newton's Place, Newton Abbot from 18th May to 1st June.
_
_________________________________________________________________________
Newton Abbot Art Group - Autumn Exhibition from 21st to 27 October, 2023
A very successful exhibition enjoyed by all. Tony Berry won the Rosemary Batting Award for best seascape/landscape, and Lesley Byers and Jacqui Thomson jointly won the Public vote for favourite picture.
Newton Abbot Art Group’s Summer Exhibition 2023 was held at Newton Abbot Library.
A smaller exhibition than usual, but intimate and friendly, snuggled among the books.
Many of our new members exhibited and sold, and the exhibition was judged this year by Lynn West, Centre Manager of the Passmore Edwards Centre, and John Skinner.
Awards results.
WINNERS
Best in Show - Kynance Cove by Maggie Laporte Banks
Best watercolour - Lydford Gorge by Patricia Tout
Best Oil - Valley of Flowers by Jan Newton
Best Acrylic - Sense of The Sea by Jane Johns
Best pastel/coloured pencil graphite - Monarch of The Glen by Gerry Glinsman
Best Innovative painting - Kynance Cove by Maggie Laporte Banks
Best 3D - Seed Pod by Fernley Tout
HIGHLY COMMENDED
Best in Show - On Golden Pond by Irene Hill
Watercolour - Pansies and Violas by Diana Lewis
Oil - Summer on Exeter Cathedral Green by Mary Sutherland Gardner
Acrylic - On Golden Pond by Irene Hill
Pastel/coloured pencil graphite - American Kestrel by Diana Lewis
Innovative painting - Meadowlands by Kathie Weedon
3D - Marmite by Jan Newton
People's Vote - Old Friends by Bryan Hill
See below photographs of the exhibition and award winners.
-
-
BELOW ARE THE RESULTS OF OUR 2022 SUMMER EXHIBITION AWARDS
Maisie Macgregor Rose Bowl for overall winner
Waterside by Mary O’Dell
Founder’s Cup for best watercolour
Fish by Jan Newton
Norman Buckle Cup for best oil
Sunset at Avonwick by Ann Ward
Tom Barnes Trophy for best acrylic
Courtenay Street – by Virginia Griem
June Collis Cup for best pastel/coloured pencil/graphite
Harvest Mouse by Gerry Glinsman
Cup for most innovative or mixed media painting
One of these days by Jacqui Thomson
Sid Weedon Trophy for best miniature painting
River Dart by Patricia Tout
Candle Bowl for best 3D artwork
Hares Planter by Virginia Griem
Highly Commended
Overall artwork – Colours of Dartmoor by Ann Ward
Watercolour - St Paul’s Cathedral by Carole Phillips
Oil – Cockington Village 3 by Bryan Hill
Acrylic – Band on the Run by Irene Hill
Pastel/coloured pencil/graphite – Carrots Please by Patricia Tout
Innovative or Mixed Media – The Deep by Kathie Weedon
Miniature – Stillness by Rob Walling
3D Artwork – Seed Pod by Fernley Tout
=================================================================================================
We are delighted that Julia Hallett has won the Newton Vase for her painting of a Nuthatch.
Julia’s painting was chosen in the Public Vote during our 2021 Summer Art Exhibition held at Newton’s Place.
Many congratulations Julia.
EXHIBITION JULY 2021